A
🔍
Movie

The Matrix

“Believe the unbelievable.”

★ 8.3(29,031)19992h 16m
IMDbOfficial site

Where to watch The Matrix in Saudi Arabia

The Matrix is streaming on OSN+ and Shahid VIP in Saudi Arabia, and available to rent or buy on Apple TV Store. Availability checked 23 October 2026.

About The Matrix

The Matrix is a 1999 movie in the Action and Science Fiction genres, directed by Lana Wachowski and Lilly Wachowski, starring Keanu Reeves, Laurence Fishburne and Carrie-Anne Moss. It has a runtime of 2 hours 16 minutes. It holds an average rating of 8.3/10 from 29,031 viewers. Below you can see where to watch The Matrix in Saudi Arabia — across streaming, rental and purchase options — along with the full cast, trailer and viewer reviews.

Our take

A genuine paradigm shift — the Wachowskis fused Hong Kong action, cyberpunk philosophy and groundbreaking effects into something that still feels ahead of its time. The sequels are divisive; the original is essential.

Good for: Action fans and anyone curious how modern sci-fi got its look.

— Amchimovie editorial

The Matrix trailer

Overview

Set in the 22nd century, The Matrix tells the story of a computer hacker who joins a group of underground insurgents fighting the vast and powerful computers who now rule the earth.

Top cast

Themes & keywords

man vs machinemartial artsfortune tellerartificial intelligence (a.i.)saving the worldprophecyphilosophydystopiaallegoryinsurgencechosen onesimulated reality cyberpunkchrist allegorymessiah

Frequently asked questions

Where can I watch The Matrix in Saudi Arabia?+

In Saudi Arabia, you can stream The Matrix on OSN+ and Shahid VIP. It's also available to rent or buy on Apple TV Store.

Is The Matrix on Netflix?+

The Matrix is not on Netflix in Saudi Arabia right now, but you can stream it on OSN+ and Shahid VIP.

How long is The Matrix?+

The Matrix has a runtime of 2 hours 16 minutes (136 minutes).

Who stars in The Matrix?+

The Matrix stars Keanu Reeves, Laurence Fishburne, Carrie-Anne Moss, Hugo Weaving and Gloria Foster.

When did The Matrix come out?+

The Matrix is a 1999 movie directed by Lana Wachowski and Lilly Wachowski.

What genre is The Matrix?+

The Matrix is Action and Science Fiction film.

Who directed The Matrix?+

The Matrix was directed by Lana Wachowski and Lilly Wachowski.

User reviews

Write a review for The Matrix

No reviews yet — be the first to review The Matrix.

Explore more