A
🔍
Movie

The Hurricane

“His greatest fight was for justice.”

★ 7.4(1,590)19992h 26m
IMDb

Where to watch The Hurricane in Mexico

The Hurricane is streaming on Amazon Prime Video, Looke Amazon Channel and Amazon Prime Video with Ads in Mexico, and available to rent or buy on Apple TV Store and Amazon Video. Availability checked 25 October 2026.

About The Hurricane

The Hurricane is a 1999 movie in the Drama genre, directed by Norman Jewison, starring Denzel Washington, Vicellous Shannon and Deborah Kara Unger. It has a runtime of 2 hours 26 minutes. It holds an average rating of 7.4/10 from 1,590 viewers. Below you can see where to watch The Hurricane in Mexico — across streaming, rental and purchase options — along with the full cast, trailer and viewer reviews.

The Hurricane trailer

Overview

The story of Rubin "Hurricane" Carter, a boxer wrongly imprisoned for murder, and the people who aided in his fight to prove his innocence.

Top cast

Themes & keywords

prisonnew jersey1970sboxeraffectationmelancholyboxing schoolbiographybased on true storybased on memoir or autobiographyhardangryaggressive1960sboxing

Frequently asked questions

Where can I watch The Hurricane in Mexico?+

In Mexico, you can stream The Hurricane on Amazon Prime Video, Looke Amazon Channel and Amazon Prime Video with Ads. It's also available to rent or buy on Apple TV Store and Amazon Video.

Is The Hurricane on Netflix?+

The Hurricane is not on Netflix in Mexico right now, but you can stream it on Amazon Prime Video, Looke Amazon Channel and Amazon Prime Video with Ads.

How long is The Hurricane?+

The Hurricane has a runtime of 2 hours 26 minutes (146 minutes).

Who stars in The Hurricane?+

The Hurricane stars Denzel Washington, Vicellous Shannon, Deborah Kara Unger, Liev Schreiber and John Hannah.

When did The Hurricane come out?+

The Hurricane is a 1999 movie directed by Norman Jewison.

What genre is The Hurricane?+

The Hurricane is Drama film.

Who directed The Hurricane?+

The Hurricane was directed by Norman Jewison.

User reviews

Write a review for The Hurricane

No reviews yet — be the first to review The Hurricane.

Explore more