A
🔍
Web Series

The Red Sleeve

“Were you swayed by me or was I swayed by you?”

★ 7.6(66)20211h 14m1 season
Official site

Where to watch The Red Sleeve in Japan

The Red Sleeve is available to rent or buy on FOD in Japan. It isn't on a subscription streaming service there yet. Availability checked 24 October 2026.

About The Red Sleeve

The Red Sleeve is a 2021 web series in the Drama genre, created by Jung Hae-ri, starring JUNHO, Lee Se-young and Kang Hoon. It spans 1 season and 17 episodes, and originally aired on MBC. It holds an average rating of 7.6/10 from 66 viewers. Below you can see where to watch The Red Sleeve in Japan — across streaming, rental and purchase options — along with the full cast, trailer and viewer reviews.

The Red Sleeve trailer

Overview

Based on a novel of the same name, it tells the record of a royal court romance between the King of Joseon who believes his duty is to his country first above love, and a court lady who wants to protect the life she has chosen.

Seasons (1)

  • Season 117 episodes · 2021

Top cast

Themes & keywords

based on novel or booktraumaromancehistorical fictionkinghistoricaldeath of parentjoseon dynasty (1392–1910)

Frequently asked questions

Where can I watch The Red Sleeve in Japan?+

In Japan, The Red Sleeve is available to rent or buy on FOD. It isn't on a subscription streaming service there right now.

Is The Red Sleeve on Netflix?+

The Red Sleeve is not on Netflix in Japan right now.

How many seasons of The Red Sleeve are there?+

The Red Sleeve has 1 season and 17 episodes in total.

Who stars in The Red Sleeve?+

The Red Sleeve stars JUNHO, Lee Se-young, Kang Hoon, Lee Duck-hwa and Park Ji-young.

When did The Red Sleeve come out?+

The Red Sleeve is a 2021 web series created by Jung Hae-ri.

What genre is The Red Sleeve?+

The Red Sleeve is Drama series.

Who created The Red Sleeve?+

The Red Sleeve was created by Jung Hae-ri.

User reviews

Write a review for The Red Sleeve

No reviews yet — be the first to review The Red Sleeve.

Explore more