A
🔍
Movie

Clear and Present Danger

Truth needs a soldier.

6.6(1,695)19942h 21m
IMDb

Where to watch Clear and Present Danger in Canada

Clear and Present Danger is streaming on Paramount Plus, Paramount Plus Premium and Paramount Plus Basic with Ads in Canada, and available to rent or buy on Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, CosmoGo, YouTube and Amazon Video. Availability checked 5 July 2026.

About Clear and Present Danger

Clear and Present Danger is a 1994 movie in the Action, Drama and Thriller genres, directed by Phillip Noyce, starring Harrison Ford, Willem Dafoe and Joaquim de Almeida. It has a runtime of 2 hours 21 minutes. It holds an average rating of 6.6/10 from 1,695 viewers. Below you can see where to watch Clear and Present Danger in Canada — across streaming, rental and purchase options — along with the full cast, trailer and viewer reviews.

Clear and Present Danger trailer

Overview

Agent Jack Ryan becomes acting Deputy Director of Intelligence for the CIA when Admiral Greer is diagnosed with cancer. When an American businessman, and friend of the president, is murdered on his yacht, Ryan starts discovering links between the man and drug dealers. As former CIA agent John Clark is sent to Colombia to kill drug cartel kingpins in retaliation, Ryan must fight through multiple cover-ups to figure out what happened and who's responsible.

Top cast

Themes & keywords

snipercentral intelligence agency (cia)helicopterassassinationusa presidentbased on novel or bookambushespionagepoliticsdrug traffickingmercenarycoast guardcar bombcaravansequel

Frequently asked questions

Where can I watch Clear and Present Danger in Canada?+

In Canada, you can stream Clear and Present Danger on Paramount Plus, Paramount Plus Premium and Paramount Plus Basic with Ads. It's also available to rent or buy on Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, CosmoGo, YouTube and Amazon Video.

Is Clear and Present Danger on Netflix?+

Clear and Present Danger is not on Netflix in Canada right now, but you can stream it on Paramount Plus, Paramount Plus Premium and Paramount Plus Basic with Ads.

How long is Clear and Present Danger?+

Clear and Present Danger has a runtime of 2 hours 21 minutes (141 minutes).

Who stars in Clear and Present Danger?+

Clear and Present Danger stars Harrison Ford, Willem Dafoe, Joaquim de Almeida, Henry Czerny and Harris Yulin.

When did Clear and Present Danger come out?+

Clear and Present Danger is a 1994 movie directed by Phillip Noyce.

What genre is Clear and Present Danger?+

Clear and Present Danger is Action, Drama and Thriller film.

Who directed Clear and Present Danger?+

Clear and Present Danger was directed by Phillip Noyce.

User reviews

Write a review for Clear and Present Danger

No reviews yet — be the first to review Clear and Present Danger.

Explore more