A
🔍
Movie

A Bride for Henry

Watch out for the love bug in this daffy comedy of a girl who married one man to spite another...and than took both of them on her honeymoon!

6.0(7)193758m
IMDb

Where to watch A Bride for Henry in Canada

A Bride for Henry is streaming on FlixFling and Artiflix in Canada, and available to rent or buy on FlixFling. Availability checked 29 June 2026.

About A Bride for Henry

A Bride for Henry is a 1937 movie in the Comedy genre, directed by William Nigh, starring Anne Nagel, Warren Hull and Henry Mollison. It has a runtime of 58 minutes. It holds an average rating of 6.0/10 from 7 viewers. Below you can see where to watch A Bride for Henry in Canada — across streaming, rental and purchase options — along with the full cast, trailer and viewer reviews.

Overview

On the day of her wedding a young woman's fiancé doesn't show up, sleeping off the results of the previous night's wild bachelor party. Miffed, the woman decides to go ahead with the wedding anyway to teach her fiancé a lesson, so she calls her lawyer, Henry, and has him stand in for her missing groom. She intends to divorce her new "husband" at the first opportunity, but Henry--who has been in love with her for a long time--is determined to win his "wife's" hand.

Top cast

Themes & keywords

wedding day

Frequently asked questions

Where can I watch A Bride for Henry in Canada?+

In Canada, you can stream A Bride for Henry on FlixFling and Artiflix. It's also available to rent or buy on FlixFling.

Is A Bride for Henry on Netflix?+

A Bride for Henry is not on Netflix in Canada right now, but you can stream it on FlixFling and Artiflix.

How long is A Bride for Henry?+

A Bride for Henry has a runtime of 58 minutes (58 minutes).

Who stars in A Bride for Henry?+

A Bride for Henry stars Anne Nagel, Warren Hull, Henry Mollison, Claudia Dell and Betty Ross Clarke.

When did A Bride for Henry come out?+

A Bride for Henry is a 1937 movie directed by William Nigh.

What genre is A Bride for Henry?+

A Bride for Henry is Comedy film.

Who directed A Bride for Henry?+

A Bride for Henry was directed by William Nigh.

User reviews

Write a review for A Bride for Henry

No reviews yet — be the first to review A Bride for Henry.

Explore more